DV Lottery 2021 Requirements | Green Card Lottery 2021

DV lottery 2021 requirements is the first thing you have to find out if you wish to travel to America or Canada. DV lottery 2020 requirements is not to different from the 2021 requirements which I will show you on this post.

We have discussed about the American Visa lottery 2020 application and how to register for the 2020 application. Now, it is very simple to register for 2021 application.

So many people have tried to apply for the American visa lottery but have failed in one way or the other trying to complete the application form.

Read Also – Canadian Visa Lottery 2020 Application – Apply Canada DV lottery

There are things you may not have been getting right on the process of the registration. But I will guide you to get it right this time around by checking the registration steps for American visa lottery.

On this article, I will discuss with you about some of the DV lottery 2021 requirements. If you are yet to get them, then you can check all the requirements here.

DV Lottery 2021 Requirements

Here are the things needed to qualify you for the 2021 dv lottery:

  1. DV2021 applicants must be native of a Qualifying Country to Enter the Green Card Lottery

Before any applicant can enter the DV-2021 Green Card Lottery they must be born in a qualifying country. Qualifying countries are defines as countries with low immigration rates to the US.

If an applicant was born in a county with a high US immigration rate they would be excluded from the DV Lottery. Below is a list that details the countries whose natives are currently excluded from participating in the Green Card Lottery.

Read Also – US Bank login | US Internet Banking | www.usbank.com

Eligibility is sole determined by country of birth, not by country of citizenship or country of residence. This is the most common misconception and will get you disqualified.

As the list of qualifying countries changes each year, check back every year to see if your country might qualify next year.

             2. DV-2021 Education or Work experience that will qualify you

To enter the DV2021 immigration visa program, you must meet at lease one of the two requirements listed below (Option 1 or Option 2):

Read Also – American Eagle Outfitters Wears for Men’s And Women At www.ae.com

OPTION 1

To qualify for the DV2021 Lottery, an applicant must have completed a US High School degree or a foreign equivalent of US High School degree “High School Degree or its equivalent” means the successful completion of at least 12 year course of elementary and secondary education in the US or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to complete a 12 year education in the U.S. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient.

It is permissible to have completed one’s education in less than 12 years or greater than 12 years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a US High School Degree; or

OPTION 2:

To qualify for the DV2021 Lottery, an applicant must have worked in at least one of the following occupations for at least 2 years within the last 5 years.

Non-Eligible Countries to Apply for DV2021 Green Card Lottery Program this Year

Here are the countries that are not eligible to apply for this year dv lottery:

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (mainland only)
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland)
  • Vietnam

Read Also – Donate Cars in MA | How to Donate Car to Charity

For your comments on this post titled DV Lottery 2021 Requirements | Green Card Lottery 2021, use the comment box below.

Do share this post to your friends on social network.

Comments are closed.